VISA & INVITATION LETTER

Visa & Invitation Letter



Non-residents of the Macao Special Administrative Region are required to
possess a valid passport and "entry permit" or "visa" for entry to Macao, except for people prescribed by certain law, administrative regulation or international document.

1. DO I NEED A VISA?

Visit http://www.fsm.gov.mo/psp/eng/EDoN.html to find out whether you need a visa or not.
1) Macau is either visa free or visa-upon-arrival for most of the countries.
2) Only visitors from Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam are required to apply for a Macao visa in advance through a Chinese embassy or consulate.
3) Visitors from Mainland China can apply for a Hong Kong Macau Entry Permit to travel to Macau for up to seven days at your 户籍所在地出入境机关。If you need a business visa to stay at Macau for more than seven days, please contact the Conference Secretariat to issue you an invitation letter no later than 15 March 2019.

2. INVITATION LETTER
If you need a letter of invitation, please fill out Invitation Letter Form and send it with your Copy of Travel Document (中國內地居民則需提供居民身份證副本) by email to pakdd2019@gmail.com as early as possible, in order to leave plenty of time to process the application. Please do allow 72 working hours to process your request.中國內地居民申請邀請函可參考《內地參會人員赴澳便利措施》
Important Dates

* Paper Submission Due

October 10, 2018
October 17, 2018


* Notification to Authors
December 15, 2018

* Camera-ready Due
January 15, 2019

* Conference Date
April 14-17, 2019


All deadlines are 11:59pm Pacific Standard Time (PST)